Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compile reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services related to website and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required to do so by law or if third parties process this data on Google’s behalf. Under no circumstances will Google associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to the full extent. By using this website, you consent to the processing of the data collected about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes described above.

If you do not want your IP address, language setting, device, etc. not to be analyzed by us, we recommend using the Google Analytics browser add-on to disable Google Analytics. The browser add-on to disable Google Analytics gives you more control over what data is collected by Google Analytics about websites accessed. The add-on informs the JavaScript (ga.js) of Google Analytics that no information about the website visit should be transmitted to Google Analytics.

If you want to use this feature, download the add-on and install it for your current web browser. The browser add-on to disable Google Analytics is available for Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox Apple Safari and Opera.


Google Maps
Our website uses the product Google Maps from Google Inc. By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of the automatically collected data by Google Inc, its representatives and third parties. The terms of use of Google Maps can be found under “Terms of Use of Google Maps”.


Download
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de%20verlinkt%20werden


Privacy Policy for the use of ShareThis
On our website, we use social media widgets such as “Share this” buttons. These features may collect your IP address and the page you visit, and may use cookies. Social media features and widgets are provided by third parties on our website. This privacy policy does not apply to such services. Their use is regulated in the privacy policy of the providers of such functions.

This website uses plugins of the bookmarking service ShareThis, which is offered by ShareThis Inc. (“ShareThis”), 250 Cambridge Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94306, USA. When you visit our website, ShareThis is informed of your IP address and of the fact that you have visited the website of the Hotel Barbarahof, Steger Barbarahof GmbH with this IP address. With the help of The ShareThis plugins, users can add available bookmarks to websites on the Internet and share or post links to corresponding websites on social networks such as Twitter, Facebook, Xing or Google+, or recommend the content there. If a website visitor uses one of these functions and is also online with the corresponding service (e.g. Twitter, Facebook or Google+), then the visit to our website there is assigned to the respective user. Further information on the data collection, evaluation and processing of your data by ShareThis as well as your rights related to it can be accessed in the data protection declaration of ShareThis under http://www.sharethis.com/legal/privacy/.


Mailchimp
We use the list provider MailChimp to send our newsletter. MailChimp is an offering of The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 512 Means Street, Suite 404 Atlanta, GA 30318. This company is a member of the so-called Safe Harbor Agreement, a special data protection agreement between the European Union and the United States. When you register for our newsletter, the data you provide when registering for the newsletter will be transferred to MailChimp and stored there. After registration, you will receive an e-mail from MailChimp to confirm your registration (“double opt-in”). MailChimp offers extensive analysis options on how the newsletters are opened and used. These analyses are group-related and are not used by us for individual evaluation. MailChimp also uses the analysis tool Google Analytics and integrates it into the newsletter if necessary. More details about Google Analytics can be found in the “Google Analytics” section. Further information on MailChimp and data protection at MailChimp can be found here: http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Of course, you can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. Either via the “Unsubscribe from newsletter” function at the end of each newsletter or by e-mail to hotel@barbarahof.at.


Privacy & Cookies
Data protection declaration according to the Telecommunications Act (TKG) and the Data Protection Act (DSG)


Processing
Personal data that you have provided to us via a website or email will only be processed for correspondence with you and only for the purpose for which you provided us with your data. The data provided will only be forwarded to the competent authority in the company.

We assure you that your personal data will not be passed on to third parties, unless required by law.


Storage
The data provided to us will only be stored until the purpose for which it has been entrusted to us is fulfilled. If statutory retention periods are to be observed, these are complied with.

If you no longer agree with the storage of your personal data, we will delete the stored data at your direction. If your personal data has changed, we will correct it after your information.


Changing cookie settings
In your browser settings (e.g. Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox, Chrome) you can specify which cookies you want to allow or reject. Where exactly you find these settings depends on your browser. The corresponding settings can be found with the help function of your browser.


Online Dispute Resolution
Since 9 January 2016, the EU Regulation on Online Dispute Resolution in Consumer Affairs has been in force (No 524/2013). Disputes between consumers and merchants in connection with online sales contracts or online service contracts can be resolved via the following online platform. http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/

The security of your data is important to us. We use them exclusively for specific purposes and only pass them on to third parties if they contribute to the fulfillment of their purpose in our express order. According to the EU General Data Protection Regulation(GDPR)and the Federal Gazette 2017/120 (LINK) of the Republic of Austria with final effect 25.5.2018, users have the right to obtain information about the personal data we have stored about them free of charge upon request. In addition, every customer or user has the right to rectify incorrect data, block and delete his personal data at any time, insofar as this is not precluded by a statutory obligation to retain or report.